Follow us on LinkedIn Phone icon Contact Us Optical News Become a Customer

Fiber Optical Network Knowledge Center

Find resources that have been created by Pro Optix’s fiber optical networking specialists. We are constantly evaluating new tools that would be useful for the industry, but please reach out if there is something that would help enable you.

Latest Industry Blogs

 
Transceiver Blogs

Unveiling the Power of Fiber Optical Cabling

We take a look at the basics of fiber optical cabling with its advantage over traditional copper-based rivals and how fiber optical cabling is being used in different scenarios to provide higher performance, reliability and scalability.

Read more >
Transceiver Blogs

5 Key Facts about PON and the evolution of GPON technology to 10G PON & XGS PON

In this article we’ll take a more in-depth look at GPON technology, including the latest 10G PON standards (XG-PON and XGS PON) and NG-PON2.

Read more >
Transceiver Blogs

Passive Optical Networking (PON) Fundamentals

With the continuing need for access to higher bandwidths for residential and business users, PON continues to be important for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) and Fiber to the Building (FTTB). Read the blog to find out more.

Read more >
 

Guides & Downloads

 

Optical Network Download

Optical Network Download

Optical Network Download

Optical Network Download

Optical Network Download

Optical Network Download

Videos and Technical Animations

 
Optical Networking
Optical Networking
Optical Networking
Optical Networking

Fiber Optical Case Studies

 
Optical Networking
Case Study

DWDM Broadcaster Solution – Case Study

Learn how a Nordic Broadcaster utilised a solution of 100G transceivers alongside passive DWDM multiplexers to increase bandwidth performance and enhance connectivity between sites.

Read more >
Optical Networking
Case Study

MPO Solutions for Data Centers – Case Study

Learn more about the MPO solution provided to Linköpings University that helped improve connectivity and enabled a more cost-effective handling of maintenance changes.

Read more >
Optical Networking
Case Study

BiDi Transceivers for upgraded FTTH – Case Study

Learn how Pro Optix is helping to deliver and upgrade a regional broadband upgrade project from copper to fiber in over 5,000 homes per year.

Read more >
Customer Portal

Customer Portal

Have You Registered for our Customer Portal?

The Pro Optix Customer Portal provides customers and channel partners with an efficient and valuable tool.

+ Visit Customer Portal
Subscribe

Industry Updates

Join our industry communications list

Subscribe to our industry communications list to receive occasional newsletters from the Pro Optix team and any core product releases of updates.

+ Subscribe
 

Newsletter Subscribe