Follow us on LinkedIn Contact Us Optical News Become a Customer

What is the difference between SFP, SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers?

There are a range of SFP transceivers available on the market. In this article, we take a look at the differences between them and various applications that they are used in within networking environments.

What is an SFP module?

The acronym SFP stands for Small Form Factor Pluggable, and transceivers which were developed following the SFP Multi-Source Agreement are compact hot-pluggable modules which enable easy connection and data transfer via copper or fiber cables to and from a large range of networking devices. As they are able to connect a network device to a wide variety of cable types (Ethernet, single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber), and are flexible to use when network modifications are required, SFP modules are the most popular of all optical transceiver formats.

Since the first SFP form factor was launched, there have been upgrades to account for the unrelenting demand for higher bandwidth and increased data rates, leading to development of the SFP+ and SFP28 (and QSFP) modules.

A bit of SFP history

SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceivers were launched in 2002, about 5 years after GBIC, as a smaller ”mini” version, achieving typical speeds of 1 Gbps for Ethernet and 4Gbps for Fibre Channel. SFP modules are still sometimes referred to as ”mini GBIC”. In 2006 the SFP+ (Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable) was launched, with speeds of up to 10 Gbps. SFP+ is still a dominant industry format today, with data transmission available up to 16 Gbps. The SFP and SFP+ have the same physical dimensions, and were followed by SFP28 in 2014, which was designed to bring speeds up to 25 Gbps.

Read more about the history of optical transceiver form factors >

SFP Copper Transceiver

1000M SFP Copper
100 m, SERDES, RJ45

Selecting an SFP Module

 

There are a wide variety of SFP modules, which can be selected based on the cable type (copper or fiber optical) they support alongside the transmission range and speed of transfer, single-mode and multi-mode optical fiber for different applications.

SFP for Gigabit Ethernet

Copper-based SFP modules using Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-TXI) networking have a range of up to 100 meters.

Fiber Optical SFP, SFP+ and SFP28 Modules

Fiber optical SFP modules can handle distances of up to 160km from 10 Mbps to 1Gbps, with connectors for LC Duplex, LC Simplex, SC Simplex. The most common optical modules use the 850nm wavelength to transmit to a maximum of 550 meters with multi-mode fiber. Single-mode SFP modules transmitting at 1310nm wavelength can reach a maximum of 20km.

SFP Transceiver

10G SFP+ LR
10 km, 1310 nm, DDM,
LC Duplex, Singlemode

SFP+ transceivers transmit at distances from 30 meters to 120 kilometers at a data rates of 8 Gbps, 10 Gbps and 16 Gbps. SFP+ modules connector types cover LC Duplex and LC Simplex.

SFP28 modules can reach distances between 100 meters and 40 kilometers, transmitting at 25 Gbps. SFP28 modules are available for single and multi-mode fiber (LC Simplex and LC Duplex) connections.

Are SFP and SFP+ modules interchangeable?

SFP optical transceivers can be used in SFP+ ports from some suppliers (such as Cisco), however, the data rate will be reduced to the level of the SFP module, for example, down to 1 Gbps, rather than 10 Gbps. SFP+ modules can be used in SFP ports but the data rate will then lower to the maximum that the port supports.

 

Where different types of SFP modules are used

 

There are a range of SFP transceivers adapted for different applications, from simplex SFP modules for single fiber applications to SFP modules for long-reach WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing), tunable modules and ones further adapted to withstand exacting operating temperatures, for example.

SFP Transceiver

1000M SFP SWDM ZX+
120 km, nm, DDM,
LC Duplex, Singlemode

Long-range WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) enables the transmission of multiple signals simultaneously over a single fiber. CWDM and DWDM SFP modules are used for long haul and metro networks, for example, where there is a need to maximise the number of services delivered over fiber at long distances. SFP CWDM & DWDM modules have a range of between 40 – 160 km, with SFP+ ranging from 40 to 100 km. WDM is also being used by enterprises, datacenters and government operators as a cost-effective solution.

Read more about WDM >

Passive Optical Networks (PON) SFP modules for corporate and subscriber networks

Passive Optical Networks (PON) use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) to designate bandwidth to specific connections. typically in subscriber networks. SFP modules are used at the Optical Network Terminal/Unit (ONT/ONU) to deliver fiber-based services to subscriber premises, and used at the Optical Line Terminal (OLT) at head offices.

SFP DWDM Transceiver

1000M SFP DWDM ZX+
120 km, nm, DDM,
LC Duplex, Singlemode

BiDi SFP transceivers to simplify cabling and reduce costs

BiDi SFP enables the transmission and reception of data to and from network devices such as network switches and routers via a single optical fiber, which allows cabling to be simplified, can increase network capacity, whilst reducing costs.

Fibre Channel SFP modules for high-speed data storage

Fibre Channel SFP modules are used to connect computer data storage to servers in a SAN network environment, where high-speed is a requirement (speeds of 128 Gbps can be achieved).

SONET (Synchronous Optical Networking) for a range of applications

SONET SFP modules are compatible with the SONET and ATM standard covering data rates from 155 Mbps to 2488 Gbps, and are available for multimode (MM), short-reach (SR), intermediate and long-range applications.

SFP, SFP+ and SFP28 modules are available for all types of different applications, so if you are looking for the right SFP transceiver for your next project, take a look at the Pro Optix portal for our full range, or contact us to find out how we can help.

 
Join the Mailing List...
 
 

You might also be interested in...

 
Nordiskt TV-Bolag
Pro Optix Products

The Pro Optix Product Porftolio

Our comprehensive portfolio of fiber optical networking solutions enables us to offer our customers a solution tailored to their specific network demands.
 

+ View Products
From One To Another
We Support

From One to Another

Pro Optix has chosen to proudly support From One To Another in their important work for women in Kenya. FOTA works on-site in Kenya by establishing and developing centres where women are provided support and education in health, languages and business.

+ Learn More
 

Newsletter Subscribe