Follow us on LinkedIn Phone icon Contact Us Optical News Become a Customer

800G Transceivers

Super High-Performance 800G Fiber Transceivers

800G Transceivers

Addressing Escalating Data Demands with 800G Transceivers

As data usage continues to surge, driven by factors like cloud services, video streaming, and advanced data centers, there’s a growing need for even faster optical solutions. 800G optical transceivers represent the pinnacle of fiber optical performance, and they are becoming increasingly crucial in the market.

Pro Optix is at the forefront of this technological wave, offering a range of 800G optical transceivers compatible with leading vendors. Our selection includes QDD and OSFP optical transceivers, featuring the latest models designed to meet the demands of data centers and metro networks. These high-performance transceivers are poised to revolutionize data transmission in an era where speed and capacity are paramount.

+ View 100G Transceivers    + View 200G Transceivers
 
+ View 400G Transceivers    + View 800G Transceivers

QDD Optical Transceivers

 

QDD refers to Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density (QSFP-DD) standard which was released in 2019 and uses a form factor which is also backward compatible with other versions of QSFP. It has an additional row of contacts which provide an 8-lane electrical interface to enable high-speed solutions. The eight lanes enable data rates of up to 800 Gbps and connects to LC and MPO-16, it also introduced a new connector – the CS connector. With 2 x CS Duplex on one transceiver which can be utilized in breakout and aggregation applications. QSFP-DD enables data rates of 400Gbps and 800Gbps.

OSFP 800G Optical Transceivers

 

OSFP (Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable) transceivers are advanced optical modules designed for high-speed data transmission in data center and networking environments. They are known for their compact size and support for fast, long-distance connections. OSFP transceivers can reach data rates of up to 800G and are suitable for various Ethernet and optical networking applications. These modules are highly versatile and can be used in diverse networking equipment, making them a valuable choice for organizations seeking high-performance solutions for their data communication needs.

Quick link to specific 800G section:


 

Our 800G Optical Transceiver Range

Transceiver Specification Key:

 
Speed/data rate Speed/data rate
Wavelength Wavelength
Reach Reach
Power Budget Power Budget
SM/MM SM/MM
Laser Tx Laser/Transmitter (Tx)
Receiver Recevier (Rx)
Connector Connector

QDD 800G DR1 Optical Transceiver

QDD 800G DR1

QDD 800G DR1
Portal >

Speed 800GBASE-DR1 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1310nm Speed EML
Reach 10km Receiver TIA
Power Budget 4.8dBm (max) Connector MPO-16
MPO-16 Cables

MPO-16 Cables
Portal >

QDD 800G DR8+ Optical Transceiver

QDD 800G DR8+

QDD 800G DR8+
Portal >

Speed 800GBASE-DR8 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 8 x 1310nm Speed EML
Reach 2km Receiver TIA
Power Budget 5.1dB Connector MPO-16
MPO-16 Cables

MPO-16 Cables
Portal >

QDD 800G DR8 Optical Transceiver

QDD 800G DR8

QDD 800G DR8
Portal >

Speed 800GBASE-DR8 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 8 x 1310nm Speed EML
Reach 500m Receiver TIA
Power Budget 5.1dB Connector MPO-16
MPO-16 Cables

MPO-16 Cables
Portal >

Optical peace of mind from Pro Optix

At Pro Optix, we do the due-diligence for you, ensuring all fiber optical network products are thoroughly tested and manufactured under ISO control, and meet the needs of your optical network. All our fiber optic transceivers comply with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), are supported by our skilled team, and available for next day delivery with logistics expertise.

100% Compatibility
100% Compatibility
Guaranteed
Warranties
Extensive
Warranties
Technical Support
On-site Support &
Technical Support
Next-Day Delivery
Extensive Stock /
Next-Day Delivery
ISO Certified
ISO Certified
Production
Remote Transcoding
Remote Transcoding with
Updated Code Database
 
 
 
 

Newsletter Subscribe