Follow us on LinkedIn Contact Us Optical News Become a Customer

Fiber Optical
Transceivers

Over a decade of delivering high quality advanced transceiver modules

Transceivers for network operators, service providers and enterprises

High quality fiber optical transceiver modules are key in delivering and enabling ultra-fast and reliable networking architectures for today’s business environment. Pro Optix are specialists in providing a wide range of fiber optical transceivers used by service providers, telecom operators, city carriers, enterprises and SMBs.

With extensive experience and a large range of thoroughly tested stock, Pro Optix are the go-to business for quality fiber optical solutions, supplying throughout Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Extensive transceiver range, stock and
expertise

We offer a wide range of fiber optical transceivers, for all types of fiber installations – from single or multimode and bi-directional all the way through to CWDM & DWDM, tunable, PON and coherent transceivers.

Data rates have increased considerably to meet the ever-evolving needs of remote working, cloud, video and big data, with 800G now available, and transmission ranges from just a few metres to 3000 kilometers. Utilise our decade plus of industry experience, network design services and extensive.

Optical Transceivers

SFP
QSFP+
CFP
SFP+
QSFP28
CFP2
SFP28
QSFP56
CFP4
SFP56
QSFP-DD
X2
SFP-DD
OSFP
XENPAK
CSFP
AOC/DAC
XFP

+ Visit the Customer Portal

Optical Transceivers

Optical peace of mind from Pro Optix

At Pro Optix, we do the due-diligence for you, ensuring all fiber optical network products are thoroughly tested and manufactured under ISO control, and meet the needs of your optical network. All our fiber optic transceivers comply with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), are supported by our skilled team, and available for next day delivery with logistics expertise.

100% Compatibility
100% Compatibility
Guaranteed
Extensive Warranties
Extensive
Warranties
Technical Support
On-site Support &
Technical Support
Extensive Stock
Extensive Stock /
Next-Day Delivery
ISO Certified Production
ISO Certified
Production
Remote Transcoding
Remote Transcoding with
Updated Code Database
 
 
 

Fiber optical transceivers for your project

Pro Optix compatible optical transceivers are available for many brands, including: Cisco, HP, Huawei, Brocade, Juniper, Alcatel-Lucent, Arista, Extreme and many more. Please use the product selector on our customer portal to quickly find your required brands. If you have a requirement that you think doesn’t exist please talk to us, we have worked with customers to develop bespoke solutions.

Leading optical technologies –
100G / 800G Optical transceivers

Many businesses are now more reliant than ever on online applications and cloud services to remain productive and competitive. The demand for higher Ethernet speed has grown from an increase ever larger data in business applications. Pro Optix offer a range of 100G and 800G transceivers, which are used extensively in data centres. Pro Optix offer the following form factors: CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28, QDD (QSFP-DD) and OSFP. We also offer coherent transceivers for specialist projects.

+ View 100G Transceivers
+ View 200G Transceivers
+ View 400G Transceivers

Optical Power Budget

Learn how to calculate your optical power budget and what affects the calculation.

Calculate your optical power budget >

Cisco
HP
Huawei
Brocade
Juniper
Alcatel
Arista
Extreme
Dell
IBM
Fortinet
Intel
Fujitsu
Avaya
H3C
Allied
D-Link
Transmode

Search for compatible brands on the
Pro Optix Customer Portal.

+ Search for Compatible Brands

Optical Transceivers

Optical Transceivers

Pro Optix Optical network Project Support

Utilize the Pro Optix team for optical project evaluation, transceiver specification, product customization or installation options. With extensive industry knowledge we can help you get maximum performance and return on investment from your fiber optical network.

Find out more about our Network Design Service >
Or read our optical transceiver introduction guide here >

Can we help you with a specific area of transceivers?

 
WDM Transceivers

WDM Transceivers (CWDM & DWDM) Wavelength Division Multiplexing Transceivers

Maximize the capacity of your fiber optic infrastructure with our range of CWDM and DWDM transceivers in a variety of configurations.

Find out more >
PON

Passive Optical Network (PON) Transceivers & PLC Splitters

High quality optical transceivers for high performance Fiber to the Home, Curb or Building.

Read more >
Pro Coder

Programming and Tuning of Optical Transceivers

Pro Optix Pro Coder gives you the ability to program and tune your transceivers, quickly and easily to suit your specific application.

Learn more >
Transceiver Blogs

What is the difference between SFP, SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers?

We look at the different SFP transceivers available today and their suitability for different networking environments.

Read more >
Transceiver Blogs

The History of Optical Transceiver Form Factors

From GBIC to SFP-DD - read more about the development of optical transceivers and the latest innovations.

Read more >
Transceiver Blogs

Understanding PAM4 and how it is enabling higher data rates

How do you achieve bit rates at 56 Gbps or higher cost-effectively? This is where 4th level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4) can help.

Read more >
WDM Solutions

Complete WDM solutions from the specialists

Complete your WDM solution with the Pro Optix range of standard, high-density and ultra-high-density WDM multiplexers.

Find out more >
Transceiver Blogs

Selecting the right WDM Transceiver for your project – 5 useful facts

Read our 5 useful facts for selecting the right WDM transceiver for your next project.

Read more >
Fiber Optical Solutions

Customer Portal –
Search the full product portfolio.

Subscribe to the portal for instant pricing, stock checking and delivery to international regions.

Visit the Portal >
 

Newsletter Subscribe